| Date: | Sunday 22 March 1987 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415D |
| Owner/operator: | David C.higley |
| Registration: | N99436 |
| MSN: | 2059 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1650 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottondale, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT PERFORMED A TOUCH-AND-GO AFTER TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE OF THE TOUCH-AND-GO, THE ACFT ENG QUIT. THE ACFT WAS FORCE LANDED IN TREE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA090
Location