| Date: | Sunday 22 March 1987 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | Kauffman,w.w. |
| Registration: | N90398 |
| MSN: | 7FC-128 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2841 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bellefontaine, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON RWY 04 WITH THE WIND FROM THE EAST AT EIGHT KTS. THE FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST SOLO IN A TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT FOR THE PLT. HE HAD OBTAINED NO FORMAL INSTRUCTION IN A TAIL WHEEL ACFT BUT HAD FLOWN WITH A FRIEND. ON LANDING THE ACFT BOUNCED, TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, AND YAWED RIGHT. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY RIGHT SIDE AND COLLIDED WITH TREE. TO PREVENT THE ACCIDENT THE PLT RECOMMENDED OBTAINING ADDITIONAL TRAINING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA091
Location