| Date: | Sunday 22 March 1987 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Jackson County Spray Co. |
| Registration: | N3655G |
| MSN: | 292 |
| Engine model: | P&W R985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Dorado, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | El Dorado, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF FROM A COUNTY ROAD, BLACK SMOKE STARTED COMING OUT OF THE ENGINE EXHAUST. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND A POST CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM HAD BEEN MODIFIED AND THE CARBURETOR FLAPPER VALVE WAS STUCK IN THE CLOSED POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87DPJ06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87DPJ06
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location