Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2948R, Saturday 21 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 1987
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Michael Robert Katz
Registration: N2948R
MSN: 28R35342
Total airframe hrs:4157 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darien, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6,000' THE PLT REPORTED HEARING A LOUD BANG SIMULTANEOUS WITH A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT DECLARED MAYDAY AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN SMALL PINE TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED CYL.#2 CONNECTING ROD HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED FROM THE CRANK SHAFT AND SUBSEQUENTLY PUNCTURED THE CRANKCASE. EXAMINATION OF THE CONNECTING ROD BOLTS INDICATED ONE BOLT FAILED DUE TO TENSILE OVERSTRESS. THE BOLTS HAD BEEN REPLACED AT OVERHAUL, 1,460 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA089

Location