| Date: | Saturday 21 March 1987 |
| Time: | 08:05 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N25333 |
| MSN: | 1209 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2156 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merrill, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KRRL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF AND PLT MADE A FORCED LANDNG IN A ROUGH FIELD. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE OUTER TWO FEET OF THE RIGHT WING WAS SUSTAINED. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT DID NOT DISCLOSE CAUSE OF POWER LOSS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA102
Location