| Date: | Saturday 21 March 1987 |
| Time: | 00:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | Birk Leasing |
| Registration: | N200FD |
| MSN: | 31T-7520040 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3707 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawrence, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Portland, ME (KPWM) |
| Destination airport: | Lawrence, MA (LWM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CREW OF THE PA-31T CHEYENNE HAD MADE ONE MISSED APPROACH AND THE CO-PILOT WAS CALLING OUT THE ALTITUDES TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT'S REPLY TO THE CO-PILOT WAS THAT HE WAS JUST GOING TO DESCEND TO 400 FT. THE APPROACH MINIMUMS WERE PUBLISHED FOR AN MDA OF 660 FT PLUS 80 FT WHEN THE CONTROL ZONE IS NOT IN EFFECT. THE AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO RISING TERRAIN. THE CO-PILOT SUFFERED MINOR INJURIES, THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED DUE TO IMPACT AND FIRE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA113
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 March 1987 |
N200FD |
Birk Leasing |
0 |
Lawrence Municipal Airport, Lawrence, Essex County, Massachusetts |
 |
w/o |