| Date: | Thursday 19 March 1987 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3439D |
| MSN: | 26982 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A FROZEN LAKE WITH A SKI EQUIPPED ACFT, IT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE HAD JUST LANDED A FEW MINUTES EARLIER & THAT THE WIND WAS BLOWING DIFFERENTLY WHEN HE TOOK OFF AGAIN. AFTER THE ACDNT, POLICE PERSONNEL NOTED THAT THE PLT HAD AN ODOR OF ALCOHOL ON HIS BREATH, AS WELL AS SLURRED SPEECH & SOME DIFFICULTY IN WALKING. WHEN HIS BREATH WAS CHECKED WITH AN INTOXIMETER 3000 TEST MACHINE, IT SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL THAT WAS EQUIVALENT TO 0.123% BAC. THE PLTS LAST FAA MEDICAL EXAM WAS ON 10/13/78; HIS LAST BFR DATE WASN'T ESTABLISHED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA054
Location