Accident Mooney M20D Master N6831U, Thursday 2 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1999
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6831U
MSN: 190
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bear Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Fallon, NV (KFLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About noon, during a cross-country flight under benign visual meteorological conditions, the pilot lost control of her airplane. It entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted 9,200-foot mean sea level terrain in a nearly vertical nose down attitude. The wreckage was not located for several days. The pilot had about 1,700 total hours of flight time, of which about 1,600 hours were in the accident model of airplane. She was a current pilot. The airplane was not equipped with an autopilot or any wing-leveling device. There were no en route communications between the pilot and any FAA facility. No evidence of any mechanical malfunction with the airframe or engine was noted during the on-scene wreckage examination. The continuity of the airplane's flight control system was confirmed. Three witnesses who observed the pilot prior to departure indicated that she did not appear physically well. One of the witnesses stated the pilot had a 'flushed' look on her face and bags under her eyes. The second witness reported that the pilot 'did not look normal.' The third witness stated that the pilot 'did not look well.' The toxicological examination revealed the presence of a readily available over-the-counter decongestant in body tissue; however, no blood level for the drug was ascertained. The drug's involvement remains undetermined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA294

Location