| Date: | Thursday 19 March 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-264 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Mexicana Airlines |
| Registration: | XA-HOH |
| MSN: | 21577/1379 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charleston, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cancun, MEXICO (KCUN) |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE AT FL 350 DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS AWARE BEFOREHAND OF EXISTING TURBULENT CONDITIONS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ON, THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT AND PASSENGERS WERE ASKED TO BE SEATED. WHEN THE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED TWO OF THE THREE INJURED PASSENGER WERE NOT SEATED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87DIG02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87DIG02