| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 1987 |
| Time: | 22:40 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Big Sky Airlines |
| Registration: | N124AV |
| MSN: | TC-364 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11493 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-1OUA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Missoula, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Missoula, MT (KMSO) |
| Destination airport: | Great Falls, MT (KGTF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT OF A PIPER NAVAJO (N3529W) WAS TAXIING TO THE ACTIVE RWY FOR AN IFR DEPARTURE, DIRECTED HIS ATTENTION TO THE DEPARTURE PROCEDURE CHART IN THE COCKPIT, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TAIL OF A SWEARINGEN ACFT HOLDING SHORT OF THE RWY AWAITING TAKEOFF CLEARANCE.
Findings
1. (C) VISUAL LOOKOUT - NOT MAINTAINED - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
2. (C) CLEARANCE - NOT MAINTAINED - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
3. OBJECT - AIRCRAFT MOVING ON GROUND
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA067
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location