Accident Cessna P210N N6446W, Wednesday 18 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1987
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Patterson Aircraft
Registration: N6446W
MSN: 00782
Total airframe hrs:309 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Grove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT TO CHECK REPAIRS TO THE AIRCRAFT CABIN PRESSURIZATION, THE AIRCRAFT HAD DESCENDED FROM 8500 FT MSL TO 2000 FT MSL WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN CUTTING OUT. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A SOFT FIELD AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT APPROXIMATELY 24 OUNCES OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM AND THE FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND INTACT WITH NO SIGNS OF LEAKAGE. THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA150

Location