Accident Piper PA-22-20 N3008Z, Tuesday 17 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1987
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-20
Owner/operator:Robert Earl Cadzow
Registration: N3008Z
MSN: 22-6959
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3091 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHICH GROUND LOOPED DURING A STOP AND GO LANDING ROLL. INSPECTION REVEALED THE RIGHT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER ACTUATOR ROD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA052

Location