Accident Cessna 402A N4549Q, Tuesday 17 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Richardson Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4549Q
MSN: 402A0049
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8520 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pasco, WA (KPSC)
Destination airport:Walla Walla, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LNDG ROLL THE RT MAIN LNDG GEAR OF THE CESSNA 402A COLLAPSED. VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE BELL CRANK ASSEMBLY REVEALED FRACTURE SURFACES SIMILAR TO THOSE OF INSTANTANEOUS OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87FA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2022 CP-2807 Guzman-Aeroflight 0 near Uyuni Airport (UYU/SLUY) sub

Location