Accident Boeing 737-3H4 N314SW, Monday 16 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 March 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N314SW
MSN: 23336/1229
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2866 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PENETRATING A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS AT 35,000 EN ROUTE TO MIDLAND, TX, FROM DALLAS, TX, SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. ONE FLIGHT ATTENDANT HAD JUST SAT DOWN BUT HAD NOT FASTENED HIS SEAT BELT AND WAS THROWN TO THE FLOOR SUSTAINING SERIOUS INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA082