| Date: | Monday 16 March 1987 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1389X |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20 hours |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN 2180CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Escatawpa, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE PRACTICING POWER OFF LANDINGS DOWNWIND THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A GUST AT WHICH TIME THE PILOT LOST CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY STRIKING THE GROUND AND THEN CARTWHEELING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA113