Accident Cessna 170A N1352D, Sunday 15 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 1987
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Donald J.ronald
Registration: N1352D
MSN: 20105
Total airframe hrs:2508 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT DUE TO A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA110

Location