Accident Cessna U206A N8058Z, Saturday 14 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 March 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8058Z
MSN: U206-0458
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5063 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(P32)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSSWIND TURN, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE WAS REGISTERING A LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE AND THE ENGINE WAS EXPERIENCING A SMOOTH LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE TURNED ON THE EMERGENCY BOOST PUMP AND VERIFIED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE QUIT ALTOGETHER AND HE LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN AN OPEN AREA. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE VISUALLY EXAMINED THE TANKS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND REPORTED THAT THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 15 GALLONS AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. HE REPORTED THAT ONLY SEVEN GALLONS (APPROX 1/4 TANK) WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT TANK AND NO FUEL WAS IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE OWNER'S MANUAL FOR THE AIRCRAFT STATES THAT WITH 1/4 TANK OR LESS, UNCOORDINATED FLIGHT IN EXCESS OF ONE MINUTE CAN CAUSE FUEL STARVATION AND ENGINE STOPPAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA145

Location