| Date: | Saturday 14 March 1987 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Walter R.hublein |
| Registration: | N6290P |
| MSN: | 241400 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5395 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-AIA5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meridian, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Midland, TX (KMAF) |
| Destination airport: | Meridian, MS (KMEI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DID NOT ASSURE THE FUEL LEVEL IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT CANCELED A PLANNED FUEL STOP AND CONTINUED TO HIS DESTINATION. THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION 2 1/2 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AND STRUCK A TREE AND THEN THE GROUND DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA107
Location