| Date: | Saturday 14 March 1987 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Jackson County Spray Serv.,inc |
| Registration: | N8865S |
| MSN: | 301-0219 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2429 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oluskee, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Oluskee, OK (FO0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AERIAL APPLICATION THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A POWER LOSS DUE TO SEPARATION OF THE NUMBER 9 CYLINDER HEAD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87DPJ04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87DPJ04
Location