| Date: | Friday 13 March 1987 |
| Time: | 20:13 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414A |
| Owner/operator: | Samariton Health Services |
| Registration: | N26864 |
| MSN: | 0325 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5832 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chinle, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THE RWY LIGHTS ON ONE SIDE OF THE RWY WERE INOP & THAT HE MADE AN APCH TO THE WRONG SIDE OF THE LIGHTS. WHEN HE REALIZED THE ACFT WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RWY, HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, AS HE STARTED TO GO-AROUND, THE ACFT HIT A FENCE BESIDE THE RWY & SUBSEQUENTLY CRASH LANDED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA144
Location