Accident Piper PA-28R N5140S, Thursday 12 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 1987
Time:22:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5140S
MSN: 28R7135162
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jenison, MI (08C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE LOST OIL PRESSURE. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN FOR ABOUT TWO MINUTES AND THEN TOTALLY SEIZED. THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING ON 58TH STREET IN HOLLAND (THE ONLY AVAILABLE LANDING AREA HE COULD SEE IN THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS) RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED BROKEN PISTON RINGS IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER, ALUMINUM SHAVINGS THROUGHOUT THE ENGINE LUBRICATING SYSTEM AND SCORED AND BURNED BEARINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA097

Location