Accident Cessna 180 N61537, Thursday 12 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 1987
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61537
MSN: 18052780
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2648 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND ABOUT 150 FEET OF THE ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO EXIT THE GRAVEL RUNWAY AND STRIKING TWO PARKED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA048

Location