Accident Beechcraft C24R N1824P, Thursday 12 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 1987
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:North Star Aviation
Registration: N1824P
MSN: MC-759
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2633 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manitowoc, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC
Destination airport:(KMTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT FLARED TOO HIGH ON LANDING. AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND NOSE WHEEL BROKE OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA095

Location