Accident Glasair II FG N169DW, Sunday 27 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 1994
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II FG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169DW
MSN: 169
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Timmonsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:Florence, SC (KFLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COUPLE MADE A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO VISIT FRIENDS WHO WERE IN ANOTHER STATE. THE HUSBAND HAD A PRIVATE CERTIFICATE WITH AN INSTRUMENT RATING, AND HIS WIFE HAD A PRIVATE CERTIFICATE. BOTH HAD AN AIRPLANE SINGLE ENGINE LAND RATING. DURING THE FLIGHT THE VACUUM PUMP FAILED, AND IT WAS NOT REPAIRED DURING THE VISIT. FOLLOWING THE WEEKEND VISIT, THEY WERE RETURNING HOME. PRIOR TO DEPARTING, THE HUSBAND OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A VFR FLIGHT. VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED BY THE FSS SPECIALIST BECAUSE OF FORECASTED INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, AT THE EXPECTED ARRIVAL TIME. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED VFR, AND WHEN NEAR THE DESTINATION REQUESTED AN IFR CLARENCE FOR AN APPROACH. THE HUSBAND MADE THE RADIO CALLS TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL, AND STATED THAT THEY WERE BETWEEN CLOUD LAYERS. AFTER INITIATING THE FIRST VECTOR FOR THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE 'GYROS' HAD BEEN LOST. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT. IT IMPACTED, OUT OF CONTROL, INTO A DENSELY WOODED AREA.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued operation into known adverse weather conditions with a known aircraft deficiency, and his ensuing spatial disorientation, which resulted in ground impact during an uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA019

Location