| Date: | Wednesday 11 March 1987 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7645P |
| MSN: | 24-2859 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-AIA5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Navarre, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Milton, FL (2R4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITIONED TO THE RT TANK, AT AN ALT OF APRX 250 FEET, THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT FORCE LANDED THE ACFT IN AN INTER COASTAL WATERWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED. INSP OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AFTER THE RT WING FUEL TANK COLLAPSED FORCING THE FUEL OUT THE TANK FILLER CAP. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT LOGBOOKS AD 68-13-03 WHICH PREVENTS FUEL EXHAUSTION CAUSED BY FUEL CELL COLLAPSE & LOSS OF FUEL THROUGH THE TANK FILLER CAPS, HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA104
Location