| Date: | Tuesday 10 March 1987 |
| Time: | 20:14 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-225A |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N802EA |
| MSN: | 22433/1668 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19862 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS EA32 TAXIED FROM A STOPPED POSITION ON TAXIWAY NA BETWEEN THE OUTER AND INNER TO THE EASTERN RAMP, A U.S. POSTAL TRACTOR WITH AN EMPTY BOX TRAVELING NE FAILED TO YIELD TO THE AIRCRAFT AND THEY COLLIDED ON THE SERVICE ROAD AND TAXIWAY NA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87IA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87IA106
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location