| Date: | Tuesday 10 March 1987 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-227 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N780AL |
| MSN: | 21999/1581 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burlington, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Burlington, VT (KBVT) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IN PREPARATION FOR POWERING AWAY FROM THE GATE, ONE GROUNDMAN WAS STATIONED OFF THE LEFT NOSE OF THE ACFT AND ANOTHER WAS POSITIONED BY THE LEFT WING TIP. THE PLT ADVANCED THE THROTTLES AND INITIATED A RIGHT TURN. THE THROTTLES WERE BROUGHT BACK TO IDLE SHORTLY AFTER THE ACFT STARTED ROLLING TO PREVENT JET BLAST DAMAGE. ACCORDING TO THE CPT OF FLT 37, THE SECOND TIME HE LOOKED OUT THE WINDOW HE SAW A GROUNDMAN GIVING HIM A SIGNAL TO SLOW DOWN, HOWEVER, IT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID HITTING THE JETWAY WITH THE LEFT WING TIP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE JETWAY HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY POSITIONED MAKING IT IMPOSSIBLE FOR THE BOEING 727 TO CLEAR IT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA108