Accident Piper PA-23-250 N178S, Monday 9 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 March 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Ski Etc.
Registration: N178S
MSN: 27-7654041
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:George West, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES DURING FORCED LANDING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. OWNER HAS NOT RESPONDED TO LETTERS. WARRANT WAS ISSUED FOR ARREST OF PERSON THOUGHT TO BE PILOT. AIRCRAFT HAD TRACES OF MARIJUANA ON BOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA075

Location