Accident American Aviation AA-5 Traveler N5896L, Sunday 8 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 1987
Time:23:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5896L
MSN: AA5-0096
Total airframe hrs:1845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flint, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ironwood, MI (KIDW)
Destination airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FORCED LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY ABOUT TWO MILES FROM BISHOP AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SIGNPOST AND A CONCRETE BRIDGE. THE PILOT HAD REPORTED THAT HE WAS OUT OF FUEL WHEN HE WAS ABOUT NINE MILES AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BASED THE FUEL LEFT IN THE RIGHT TANK ON THE AMOUNT OF TIME THAT THE LEFT TANK RAN ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA094

Location