Accident Beechcraft C24R N18891, Sunday 8 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 1987
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Pensacola Aeromotive Corp.
Registration: N18891
MSN: MC-515
Total airframe hrs:3036 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER BEF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdosta, GA (KVLD)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A RIVER APRX 1 MILE WEST OF HIS ALTERNATE LANDING LOCATION AFTER THE ENG QUIT WHILE DESCENDING FOR AN APCH, DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 2002 N18891 Delta Beech, LLC 0 Bayou La Batre, Alabama sub

Location