| Date: | Sunday 8 March 1987 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8162X |
| MSN: | 28R-8031067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-KB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Ynez, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ynez, CA (1ZA) |
| Destination airport: | Mammoth Lakes, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT REPORTED AN ENGINE FAILURE. UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT THE PLT LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION THE FUEL DIVERTER VALVE WAS REMOVED. LOW AIR PRESSURE WAS APPLIED TO ALL THREE FITTINGS, NO AIR FLOW THRU THE VALVE COULD BE OBTAINED. THE VALVE WAS DISASSEMBLED WHICH REVEALED THAT A PIECE OF THE PLUNGER CORE, A RUBBER TYPE COMPOUND, HAD BROKEN AWAY FROM THE PLUNGER AND WAS LODGED IN THE FUEL OUTLET FITTING BLOCKING THE FLOW OF FUEL. NO OTHER MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA138
Location