| Date: | Sunday 8 March 1987 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N67688 |
| MSN: | 1146 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10817 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kotzebue, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A COMPLETE WHITEOUT CONDITION AND DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE FROZEN LAKE HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO STRIKE THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA045
Location