| Date: | Sunday 8 March 1987 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337E |
| Owner/operator: | Waltco,inc. |
| Registration: | N100LT |
| MSN: | 33701295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2705 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Smyrna Bch, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stuart, FL (KSUA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL THE AUTO-PLT ACTIVATED RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED 50-60 DEGREE NOSE LOW LEFT BANK. THE ACFT THEN VEERED FROM THE APCH PATH OFF THE ARPT PROPERTY WHERE IT THEN COLLIDED WITH A VEHICLE & TREE BEFORE COMING TO REST. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE FLT CONTROLS OR AUTO-PLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA100