| Date: | Sunday 8 March 1987 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20G |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Flying Club |
| Registration: | N3960N |
| MSN: | 680067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3175 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenosha, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madison, WI (KMSN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON DOWNWIND LEG THE PILOT HEARD ANOTHER AIRCRAFT CALL DOWNWIND. WHEN HE TURNED TO FINAL THE OTHER AIRCRAFT TURNED BASE. AS HE DESCENDED ON FINAL APPROACH THE OTHER AIRCRAFT TURNED SHARPLY INSIDE THE ACFT ON FINAL AND LANDED. THE FOLLOWING AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WHILE ATTEMPTING TO INCREASE THE SPACE BETWEEN THE TWO ACFT. A PERSON ON THE GROUND RECEIVED A SORE NECK ATTEMPTING TO AVOID BEING HIT BY THE FALLING POWER LINES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA092
Location