| Date: | Sunday 8 March 1987 |
| Time: | 09:17 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N236AA |
| MSN: | 49251/1154 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-217A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Baltimore, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:MAIN LANDING GEAR UPPER TORQUE LINK ATTACH BOLT SEPARATED DURING TAKEOFF AS A RESULT OF PREEXISTING STRESS CORROSION CRACKING. MCDONNELL-DOUGLAS ISSUED ALERT MD-80 SERVICE BULLETIN A32-220 FOLLOWING THE INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87IA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87IA105