| Date: | Saturday 7 March 1987 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-160 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9412D |
| MSN: | 22-6273 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2708 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toronto, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 50-75 FT AGL WITHOUT ANY WARNING. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND BACK ON THE RWY AND THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY END. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS, DEFECTS, OR FAILURES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA081
Location