Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N9025V, Friday 6 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 March 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Johnson Construction Co.
Registration: N9025V
MSN: TH161
Total airframe hrs:5093 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bismarck, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:Spearfish, SD (KSPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, WHILE AT CRUISE, DETECTED AN ODOR HE SUSPECTED TO BE OVERHEATED ELECTRICAL WIRING. HE DIVERTED TO A NEARBY ARPT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PLT SHUTDOWN ALL ELECTRICAL PWR AFTER COMMUNICATION WITH THE TWR. PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PLT TURNED ON ELECTRICAL PWR TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR BY NORMAL PROCEDURES. HE ASSUMED THAT THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED BUT DID NOT HAVE A POSITIVE INDICATION. THE PLT DID NOT USE THE HAND CRANK TO VERIFY THAT THE GEAR WAS LOCKED. THE GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 1986 N9025V Johnson Construction Company 0 Fargo, ND sub

Location