Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5553P, Thursday 5 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 1987
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5553P
MSN: 24-617
Total airframe hrs:3944 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kimball, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kimall, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC RPTD LANDING RWY 10 WITH A WND FM 080 AT 7 KTS. THE ACFT BEGAN VEERING LEFT AND RAN THROUGH A SNOW BANK WHICH BORDERED THE RWY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SPUN AROUND 180 DEG STOPPING TAIL FIRST. INSP OF THE LANDING GEAR NOTED AN OVERLOAD OF THE GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA056

Location