Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690B N690JC, Thursday 25 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 1992
Time:09:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690B
Owner/operator:Aircraft Sales International
Registration: N690JC
MSN: 11479
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3355 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-5-251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Konawa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Norman, OK (KOUN)
Destination airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRPLANE WAS DEVIATING AROUND LOW INTENSITY WEATHER RETURNS, AND PASSING THROUGH 20,500 FT DURING CLIMB OUT, IT DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND ENTERED A RIGHT SPIRAL. DESCENT RATES EXCEEDED 16,600 FPM DURING THE DESCENT FROM 18,300 FT TO 3,900 FT AND THEN SLOWED. WITNESSES STATED THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE DESCEND FROM THE CLOUDS IN A RIGHT FLAP SPIN. THE EMPENNAGE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE IN PIECES. PIECES OF THE WRECKAGE WERE FOUND UP TO 1.5 MI FROM THE PRIMARY IMPACT POINT. BOTH WINGS REMAINED ATTACHED. THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS FLAMED OUT, AND THE PROP WAS FEATHERED AT IMPACT. NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR THE FLAMEOUT COULD BE DETERMINED. AT NO TIME DID THE PILOT INDICATE HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTIES. THE NTSB WEATHER STUDY INDICATED THAT MODERATE TURBULENCE WAS PRESENT IN THE AREA. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGY TESTS FOUND 0.151 UG/ML OF CHLORPHENIRAMINE IN THE BLOOD; NORMAL THERAPEUTIC CONCENTRATION IS 0.01 TO 0.04. EFFECTS OF OVERDOSAGE INCLUDE SEDATION, DIMINISHED MENTAL ALERTNESS, AND CARDIOVASCULAR COLLAPSE TO STIMULATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT SPIRAL AND SUBSEQUENT RAPID DESCENT. THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRFRAME WERE EXCEEDED RESULTING IN AN OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE EMPENNAGE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TURBULENCE AND THE PILOT'S PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT DUE TO DRUGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA169

Location