Accident Champion 7GCBC N2586G, Tuesday 3 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Eric Denkewater
Registration: N2586G
MSN: 7
Total airframe hrs:1299 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OUT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO STALL AND STRIKE A SMALL TREE NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WIND WAS 330 DEGREES AT 3 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 2004 N9588S Ronnie Geurin 0 Talladega, Alabama sub
4 May 2014 N9588S King Mark A 0 Private field, County Road 1229, Bardwell, Kentucky sub
Loss of control

Location