Accident Pitts S-1S N815DB, Monday 2 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 March 1987
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N815DB
MSN: 70422
Total airframe hrs:352 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendswood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friendswood, TX (T02
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PROP SEPARATED DURING FLT AND THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND THE ACFT ON ROUGH TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PROP HAD SEPARATED AS A RESULT OF A PREVIOUSLY EXISTING CRACK IN THE ENG CRANKSHAFT. THE ENG HAD BEEN REBUILT FROM COMPONENTS SALVAGED FROM AN ENG INVOLVED IN A PREVIOUS WRECK AND INSTALLED BY A NON-CERTIFICATED MECHANIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRA01

Location