Accident Grumman American AA-1B N1474R, Monday 2 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 March 1987
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1474R
MSN: AA1B-0574
Total airframe hrs:3315 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED-DOWN ON THE NOSEWHEEL FIRST AND BOUNCED. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT CLEAR A FOUR FT SNOWBANK ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE SNOWBANK IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA130

Location