Accident Cessna 185F N2449J, Sunday 1 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 1987
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2449J
MSN: 18504364
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO START HIS AIRPLANE DUE TO A WEAK BATTERY AND ELECTED TO START THE UNSECURED ACFT'S ENGINE BY HAND-PROPPING. THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED AWAY FROM ITS TIE-DOWN AREA AND INTO A BUILDING BEFORE THE PILOT COULD REENTER THE COCKPIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA042

Location