| Date: | Sunday 1 March 1987 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9257E |
| MSN: | 7150C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 557 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dothan, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dothan, AL (37J) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHEN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES DURING LDG ROLL-OUT. HE ESTIMATED HIS GROUNDSPEED TO BE ABOUT 15-20 MPH AT THE TIME.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA077
Location