| Date: | Saturday 28 February 1987 |
| Time: | 18:24 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9141T |
| MSN: | 50641 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4067 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING HIS TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE IN A CROSSWIND. THE PILOT STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND HE WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT THE LEFT WING FROM CONTACTING THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE EVENTUALLY CAME TO REST ON THE RUNWAY ON ITS NOSE AND LEFT WINGTIP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA041
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location