Accident Cessna 180 N4786B, Saturday 28 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 February 1987
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4786B
MSN: 31684
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2549 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oatman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:Oatman, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FULL STALL TO LAND IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE. DURING THE FLARE, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT REAR BLEW THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO REGAIN CONTROL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA131

Location