Accident Cessna 190 N4498C, Saturday 28 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 February 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4498C
MSN: 16082
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:(KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE PILOT OBSERVED AN ASYMMETRICAL DEFLECTION OF THE RUDDER/BRAKE PEDALS. UPON LANDING HE EXECUTED A RIGHT TURN TO DEPART THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE RIGHT TURN AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED DAMAGING THE LEFT WING AND LANDING GEAR. THE PLT STATED AFTER THE ACC THAT THE LEFT BRAKE, PART #0341005-65, WAS WORN BEYOND ALLOWABLE TOLERANCES AS DETERMINED BY A RECENT MAINTENANCE OVERHAUL. THE PLT HAD NOTICED, PRIOR TO THE LAST TAKEOFF, THAT THE LEFT BRAKE PEDAL WAS DEFLECTED INWARD 1 1/2 INCHES FARTHER THAN THE RT BRAKE PEDAL. THE PLT HAD TRIED TO STOP THE GROUNDLOOP WITH THE LEFT BRAKE BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2017 N4498C Private 0 Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) sub