| Date: | Friday 27 February 1987 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7572F |
| MSN: | 230-70 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roosevelt, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chandler, AZ (P10) |
| Destination airport: | Roosevelt, AZ (E75) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE END OF A PLEASURE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PASSENGER WAS MOVING AROUND IN THE BACK SEAT AND ACCIDENTALLY PRESSED ON THE RIGHT BRAKE. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD GET THE AIRCRAFT UNDER CONTROL, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA127
Location