| Date: | Thursday 26 February 1987 |
| Time: | 22:35 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-236B |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BDXK |
| MSN: | 22303/495 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16621 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB-211 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 387 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BOEING 747-236B CREW EVACUATED ALL OCCUPANTS VIA ESCAPE SLIDES AFTER RETURNING TO LOS ANGELES AFTER RECEIVING A SPECIFIC BOMB THREAT. ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURY DURING THE EVACUATION. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE 370 PASSENGERS EVACUATED THE ACFT IN APRX 52 SEC THROUGH 8 EXITS AND USING THE ESCAPE SLIDES. THE TWO UPPER DECK EXITS WERE NOT USED AND THE TWO OVER THE WING EXITS HAD BEEN BLOCKED TO ACCOMMODATE MORE PASSENGER SEATS. THE SERIOUSLY INJURED PASSENGER SUSTAINED A BROKEN ANKLE FROM A COLLISION WITH ANOTHER PASSENGER ON THE SLIDE. ACCORDING TO ONE OF THE CABIN CREWMEMBERS, THE INJURED PASSENGER WAS HIT FROM THE REAR AS SHE WAS GETTING OFF THE BOTTOM OF THE SLIDE AND SHE FELL ONTO THE AIRPORT'S ASPHALT RAMP SURFACE. SHE WAS TREATED AT THE LAX MEDICAL CENTER AND RELEASED. SHE ELECTED TO CONTINUE HER TRAVEL ON THE NEXT AVAILABLE FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87FA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87FA126
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 November 1996 |
G-BDXK |
British Airways |
0 |
London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
 |
min |
Location