Accident Ercoupe 415C N93977, Thursday 26 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 February 1987
Time:19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Rodrigo Gomez
Registration: N93977
MSN: 1300
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2474 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Destination airport:Clearwate, FL (KCLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REDUCE THROTTLE AND LAND BUT THE THROTTLE CONTROL DID NOT REDUCE THE POWER. HE THEN LANDED AND ATTEMPTED TO USE THE BRAKES TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BUT IT SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE THROTTLE CONTROLS REVEALED THAT THEY FUNCTIONED NORMALLY. THE THROTTLE CONTROL IS 2 INCHES FROM THE TRIM CONTROL ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AND THEY LOOK AND THE FEEL SIMILIAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA095

Location